Visa Information

Capital of Greece : Athens
Official language: Greek
The currency : Euro(€)
Climate: Mediterranean
Population: 11.306.183 (2010 estimate)
The country is a Presidential Parliamentary Democracy
Calling code: The international calling code of Greece is +30

Exchange Currencies

Greece is a Member-State of the European Union and uses its uniform currency – the Euro. Euros can also be exchanged for notes of other foreign currencies at exchange offices that are situated at the airport and certain main ports, in the larger cities, as well as at many tourist destinations. A passport is required when exchanging currencies.

Tourist Visa

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of travel + Old passport.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter (on company letterhead if self employed)
  • Hotel Voucher
  • Return ticket.
  • Day to Day Itinerary
  • Travel Insurance
  • Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  • Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated with healthy balance
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
  • Original Leave Letter on Company letterhead – if employed
  • Retire proof /Pension order- if retired
  • Business Registration – if self employed
  • Student id and bonafide letter – if student
  • NOC letter from husband /father if single lady traveling

Business Visa

  • Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Greece + Old Passport if any. with at least two blank pages.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and visit information.
  • Invitation from the inviting company or organisation:mentioning details of the applicant, meeting and duration of stay.
  • Travel Insurance.
  • Air Tickets.
  • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation.
  • Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  • Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated.
  • Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
  • Company registration proof – if self employed. eg. Shop Act/MOA/Deed.

If the applicant is a minor:

– If the minor is travelling with only one parent, written consent certified by ublic notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor;
– If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent, certified by public notary, of both parents or guardians having custody or guardianship of the minor;
– Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.

Friend / Family Visa

  1. Original Valid passport for 06 months from the date of arrival in Greece + Old Passport if any. with at least two blank pages.
  2. Visa Application forms.
  3. 2 photographs : 35X45mm, white background Matt finish, 80% face size.
  4. Covering letter mentioning the details of the applicant, travel and visit information.
  5. Invitation from the inviting company or organisation:mentioning details of the applicant, meeting and duration of stay.
  6. Travel Insurance.
  7. Air Tickets.
  8. Income tax papers for last 03 yrs or Form 16.
  9. Original saving Bank Statements last 6 months updated.
  10. Salary Slips for last 3 months – if employed
  11. Company registration proof – if self employed. eg. Shop Act/MOA/Deed.

Documents if Invited by Friends/Family:

  1. Passport & visa copies.
  2. Invitation letter.
  3. Relationship proof certificate if visiting family members.

If the applicant is a minor:

– If the minor is travelling with only one parent, written consent certified by public notary of the other parent or guardian, except in cases of a parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor;
– If the minor travels alone (without parents), written consent, certified by public notary, of both parents or guardians having custody or guardianship of the minor;
– Copies of the passport of the parents. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of the ID cards of the parents.
Request a Quote

Pin It on Pinterest